QUESTION

Will I lose my house to medi-cal estate recovery program?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My father in law helped us to purchase a house. The deeds were named to my wife and to my father in law on a Joint Tenancy title. My father in law didn't put money on it we just use his name for credit check history I can produce all the papers that all the monies came from our acct. and I even took some money from my 401k( downpayments ,deposit & home improvements). My father in law was a medi-cal benefitceary . We receive a letter from medi-cal estate recovery that they are going claim against the property. What options do we have to avoid the claim? Please help. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
this isnt my area of expertise, and i am in PA, but my thought is as long as you can trace the money used to buy the house was not his, but yours, you should have a good argument to maintain the home. get your documents in order.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters