QUESTION

Will I lose my interest in a rental house that I was given in a codicil to a will prior to the owners death that is in my parents living trust as comm

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My Aunt prior to her death gave me 25% of her house in a signed codicil to her will.. My parents inherited the house as the sole survivors to the property after her death and the house is now in my parents living trust of which my brother and I are equal beneficiaries. Shouldn't I get the 25 % as mine and then we would split the remaining 75% of the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Your information is contradictory. You say your aunt gave you 25% of the property. But you also say your parents inherited the house "as the sole survivors to the property." Either you were entitled to 25% of the property at your aunt's death, or you have no interest in the property at all. If you were not entitled at your aunt's death, you have no special rights at the deaths of your parents.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters