QUESTION

Will I need a lawyer for the following estate planning documents if I have a Quicken Willmaker & Trust 2022 CD software and will use it for me

Asked on May 25th, 2022 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
making a will, health care directive, durable power of attorney for finances, living trust, final arrangements,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
What you are really asking is whether a lawyer will approve your using the Quicken program. Forms are forms created to apply to thousands of people. Lawyers provide legal advice not forms.  Forms do not provide legal advice nor do they protect you if a mistake is made. The risk of using such a program and not hiring a lawyer is your decision to make. If your estate is very small and there are no complications, a Quicken plan may work just fine. There is a reason, however, it costs more to hire a lawyer to advise you. They provide value that forms cannot.
Answered on May 30th, 2022 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters