QUESTION

Will I still be able to get what my grandpa left in his estate before he passed if he used my nickname in the paperwork?Or do correct my name?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My grandpa left me a part of his estate to have when he died. When I got my agreement to waive bond appointment letters in the mail it didn't have my legal first and last name, in which he didn't even know my real name he put me under my nickname and used my mom's last name but I have my mother's maiden name. Can I still get what he left me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can still get what was left to you if you can prove that his reference in the will to your nickname was intended to mean only you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2019 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters