QUESTION

Will Medicaid put a lien on it if she goes to a nursing home, even though my name is on it?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mom and I have a joint CD. Would I get into any trouble if I were to go and cash it? I want to use it for her funeral costs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If the funds came from your mother, then taking the money is Medicaid fraud.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters