QUESTION

Will monies that come out of probate be used to pay a Trustee or does it get dispersed amongst the beneficiaries?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Mother passed in Jan, 2012. My only sibling is the executor of the Trust. Some things had to go through Probate. Mother had no outstanding debt. When the money is done in probate will I get my half as beneficiary and when does she get what she decides to charge for being executor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The executor's commission is deducted from the distributable portion of the estate prior to distribution of the beneficiaries. You will get receive your share, net of those fees, once probate is complete.  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters