QUESTION

Will my dad have rights to the house his girlfriend owns if they get married?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad lives in Florida and is 83 years old. He lives with his 80 year old girlfriend who owns the house they live in. My dad wants to know if they get married, does he gain any interest in the house absent any kind of pre or post nuptial agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If they are married and her name is on the deed and there is no agreement otherwise, and the house is the homestead, and she dies first, then he is entitled to live in the house for his life - however, he is responsible for all upkeep, insurance, taxes, etc.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters