QUESTION

Will my father have to do a new will if he moves to another state?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
usuallly not, but to be safe, you should find a lawyer in the new state that will charge a reasonable fee to reveiw it. I see Florida, and i know Florida and Louisianna have property laws that are different from other states.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters