QUESTION

Will my husband’s ex-wife be able to evict me if my husband dies since the house is still co-owned by them?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I live in a house that is owned by him and his ex-wife. Their divorce stated that the house was to be sold but the real estate market fell apart so that never happened. All payments have been made by my husband and I over the past 9 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would recommend an agreement, in writing, or if necessary a court ruling. As a owner in common she could at least gain a partition of the property, likely forcing its sale. Deal with it now, not after it is critical.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters