QUESTION

Will my step-brother be entitled to my mother's estate since he has power-of-attorney?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My stepfather passed away recently and my stepbrother has power-of-attorney from my mother and is managing her finances. I need to know if this will cause issues down the road when her estate passes on, and whether or not I will need to seek legal assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No, only if he is an heir of the estate can he inherit from her. You need to consult with a TX probate lawyer. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters