QUESTION

Will we each be taxed for our shares of our deceased mother's estate that is to be divided equally?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You will not be taxed individually. If any estate taxes are due, the estate will pay them before distribution to beneficiaries. Note that federal estate taxes do not occur until the estate is worth more than $5.4M.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters