QUESTION

With a life estate, can I be reimbursed for maintenance costs incurred at the time the house is sold?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My father purchased a life estate in my home. After 2 years, he moved to an assisted living facility. I continued to pay all maintenance and other costs on the property. It is now necessary to sell the home. In selling the home, can I be reimbursed for his portion of the maintenance and improvements incurred since he moved out. I am the remainder man and would have about 70% of the profit with my dad getting about 30%. He has not had the funds to pay toward maintenance costs when they were incurred.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Without reviewing the document that formalized the life estate, the life estate is 'an interest in real property held by a party during his or her lifetime with the exclusive right or possession, control and enjoyment'. Monies that were expended to protect that life estate would be reimbursable. The question appears to be from whom- it would be difficult to oppose your request you be reimbursed from your father's share. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters