QUESTION

With biological father relinquishing his rights at that time, does child have any inheritance rights when biological dad passes away?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The biological child had been adopted by someone else as a baby.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Louisiana law, a child who has been adopted still retains his inheritance rights against his biological parents. Therefore, even though your child's biological father's rights have been terminated, the child would still have the right to inherit from his biological father.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, Louisiana allows for the child to inherit from both the adoptive parents and biological parents.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters