QUESTION

with life estates can you be liable for debts incurred by the persons giving you the property

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was put on a deed with two life estates. Am I liable for any or all credit card debt they have, and medical expenses upon their death
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
A grantee of a life estate (a/k/a, the life tenant) would not be liable for debts incurred by the grantor (owner of the property) upon their death - their estate would be liable for the debts. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters