QUESTION

With no will, who owns the property if they own separate houses in one name only?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
A couple was married for over 40 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If no will, the surviving spouse owns all of the community property, such as the houses. The surviving spouse gets one-half the personal property and the children get the other one-half equally divided amongst the sibling.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters