QUESTION

Would a gift of equity, to cover my down payment, affect my grandmother’s Medicare eligibility?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandmother is 89 years old and just moved into my mother’s home for assistance in day-to-day activities. She is selling her home, and offered to sell it to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It may effect her Medicaid eligibility if she ever needs to apply for Medicaid funding. As long as the sale is for fair market value, and not merely given to you or sold for a nominal amount, it will be ok. Document everything. You should really review such a move with an elder law attorney.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:43 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters