QUESTION

Would a Trust statement that listed payments to a beneficiary on page 94 of a 128 page statement be considered adequate disclosure under Georgia law?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
Issue concerns Georgia Statute of Limitations for claims against a co-trustee for a Georgia trust. Payments to income beneficiary appear to far exceed those intended by the trust. Remainder beneficiary had no knowledge of these multiple distributions over a 16 year period. Transactions were found by accountant reviewing current statement. Issue is application of statute of limitations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
There is no way to answer this question in this forum; there's way too much information that would need to be reviewed by the attorney. But the short answer is "Maybe" the disclosure would be sufficient to start the statute of limitations running. Unfortunately, for a better answer, you will need to consult an actual attorney in person.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters