QUESTION

Would I be able to save the house from Medicaid's clutches by being designated a caretaker child?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have lived with my elderly mother for 5 years. She recently entered a nursing home. The house is in her name. Could I get my name on the deed that way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you were her live-in caretaker for 2 years prior to her Medicaid eligibility, you may be able to stay in the home. Consult with an elder law attorney and provide him with all the details.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:04 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters