QUESTION

Would my father be able to do the Will for both of my parents even though mother has dementia bad, but both of there names are on the property

Asked on Sep 21st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Delaware
More details to this question:
My mother and father both have dementia, but my fathers is not as bad as my mothers. My father still pays the bills and he basically still takes care of my mother and everything around the house when I am not around to help. I just want to know would he be able to do the Will and sign it over to someone even though both of their names are on the properties and things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only your mother can sign her Will.  Only your father can sign his Will.  Depending on their levels of legal capacity, your father might be able to become your mother's guardian.  Consult with a local elder law attorney who also does estate planning.  You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 6:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters