QUESTION

Would sister’s husband be entitled to any inheritance after sisters' mother passed?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Would sister's child be entitled to estate not brother in law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theodore W. Robinson
It depends upon how the Will is drafted. The answer is most times, the child is entitled to the inheritance. Speak to an estate lawyer near you.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2012 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters