QUESTION

Would they still be POA over mother and her estate now, or should mother have a will drawn up now?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My father passed in 2004. He made a will before the surgery that took his life. A sister as POA and executor and POA of mother if she were to be become incapable with an older brother second. His estate passed on to mother then.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The only person who can give a POA over your mother is your mother. The only person who can name an executor of your mother's estate at this time is your mother, in a will. This sounds all fouled up, and your mother should visit a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters