QUESTION

Wwhere can I find average cost for wills, trusts, medical directive, POAs in Florida

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I am having a fee dispute with a lawyer who did some estate work for me recently. His fee is 50% higher than what he said the range would be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I would just call a few attorneys' offices and ask for an estimate.  I sometimes end up charging more than my estimate when clients change their mind or end up wanting more complex documents than they originally thought.  Be sure to look at the amount of time that your attorney took to draft your documents when asking for estimates.  Do you get the estimate in writing?  Is the attorney willing to work with you on a compromise?  I would encourage you to try to work with her or him once you get some information about what other attorneys in the area charge. 
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters