QUESTION

A previous bank client is falsely accusing me of stealing from his bank account. What is the optimal method of responding?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2011 on White Collar Crime - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a former personal banker. An old client of mine has been accusing me for the past year and a half of stealing. Former client initially worked with the bank and no wrong-doing was discovered. Former client, still unsatisfied, is now working with the district attorney''s office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Mazloom Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are being investigated for a felony crime.  It is important that you protect yourself by hiring an attorney.  Should the District Attorney's office send an investigator or detective to interview you, the correct response is to not answer any questions until you have discussed the details of this matter with YOUR attorney.  Any information you provide to law enforcement can and will be used against you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters