QUESTION

am i able to get a lawyer to defend me of a false accusation?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2022 on White Collar Crime - Texas
More details to this question:
im being falsely accused and i believe its malicious prosecution but im not sure if i can afford one
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Yes...and if you are unable to afford a private defense attorney, the court will appoint you a licensed attorney - for free. I suggest you reach out to a few private attorneys and set up in person consultations. Then you will know if you can afford it, and who you think will be beat able to defend you in your case. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2022 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters