QUESTION

Bought a truck and it was signed wrong so when I went back to the guy I found out he was not the guy on the title he just forged his name. What to do?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on White Collar Crime - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Guy who owned it did not have it in his name so he had his buddy sell it for him and pretend he was the guy on the title and forged the guys name, I was the unlucky guy who bought it. I found out when I went to get the truck in my name and tag and they said the guy signed it wrong and I needed to have the guy sign it In front of a Notary. When I went to find the guy who sold it to me I found out it was not the guy on the title and he says he does not know the guy on the title and refuses to take the truck back and give the me the money back. Even after he admitted he sold it and his name was never on the title and he did not know the guy on the title. I have saved messages of him admitting it. What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your can take out a criminal warrant against him for forgery and/or you can sue him in General Sessions Court to get your money back.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters