QUESTION

Can I keep my CDL if I’m accused of a felony?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2023 on White Collar Crime - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested and charged with soliciting prostitution. It’s my first time to be arrested. Can I still drive a truck?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Any felony conviction could impact your job prospects, but only controlled substance or vehicle-related felonies will impact tour ability to have a CDL.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2023 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters