QUESTION

Can I press charges & What type of lawyer would be best

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on White Collar Crime - Missouri
More details to this question:
I had a company that payed employee wages & employee taxes in part with the family trucking business, The secretary of my company decided to transfer about $11,000 from company tax account into her & her fathers personal accounts with out notification or authorization to transfer any funds. As a result I have the IRS wanting payments & I cannot due to her taking funds. What is the best action & can I press Charges etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
If you haven't already, you should contact law enforcement in your area.  If that doesn't work, you might try to contact the Prosecuting Attorney's office and ask that charges be filed.  Finally, you could sue the former employee in Civil Court to attempt to recover the funds. Hope this helps. Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters