QUESTION

can you still be convicted of Grand larceny ( e-crime) if there is no evidence on your computer?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on White Collar Crime - New York
More details to this question:
My wife is being accused of stealing $130,000 by her boss. She works for his company at home over the internet. She has worked for him for over 8 years. He claims about a year and a half ago( after Hurricane Sandy) someone started stealing his products from him. I know we have not stolen one thing and there is not any evidence on our computer at all. I know 100% there is no evidence and I would gladly let them search it. They say that it came from our IP address and thats all they have. I know we did not do this , either his system was hacked or someone possibly hacked us.. I have no clue but I only care about clearing my wife's name. any guidance would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She needs a criminal lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters