QUESTION

how long 4charges 2b dropped on a bounced check citation if there was never any plea or admission of guilt?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on White Collar Crime - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
retail store charged me for a bad check that was dated 2010.The citation was issued Feb 2011. No one ever contacted me until today to let me know i even had a charge which is now a warrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Passage of time does not automatically result in dropped charges if a warrant was issued.  The relevant time period is from commission of offense to charging or from charging date until date of trial, excluding time that you were on a warrant or requested continuances, so long as the Commonwealth used due diligence to find you.  This is a complicated area so consult a lawyer with all the facts of your case.  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters