QUESTION

How much trouble am I in? What can I be charged with? Have I been charged? What are the odds that I get convicted? Possible punishments? See info.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on White Collar Crime - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a 16 year old in Georgia. I was with a friend that was car hopping at night. I was not. I simply was with him. A witness called saying they saw people car hopping. The cops came and my friend ran. I was put in handcuffs, put in a cop car, questioned, then released to my parents. They then found stolen goods between where him and I were when the cops showed up (we were about 20 feet away from each other). They found my friend an hour later hiding in the woods. I was never mirandized or told what I was charged with, if anything. They found my friend a few hours later and he was brought to jail. Have I been charged? If so, what? What could my punishments be? What are the fines I might get? How much are court fees? What can I expect to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Mazloom Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be looking at some rather serious charges!  Depending upon how many vehicles were broken into, you may be charged with one or more counts of entering auto which is a felony in Georgia.  Additionally, depending upon how much the "stolen goods" are worth, you may be charged with either a felony or misdemeanor theft by taking or theft by receiving.  As you are under 17 years of age, your case will be handled through the juvenile court system.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters