QUESTION

I plead guilty with a plea bargain to a 2nd degree felony with terms to be treated as a 3rd degree felony waive my rights to PTI and the state wont

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on White Collar Crime - New Jersey
More details to this question:
deny my application to ISP what likely is going to happen? I have no criminal history. Can you get probabtion or suspended/deferred adjudication or did that have to be part of the plea bargain? The charge is 1 count health care claims fraud.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
can you email a copy of the plea agreement so that i can see the terms and conditions ? we would also need the adult pre-sentence report thereafter. edimon@cldds.com is the email. the keys to success at both ISP and Parole are multiple. you must follow a formula to be successful. we work closely with both ISP and the Parole Board.  we have won every ISP case. we have gotten parole for every defendant.  the defendant must address the needs of the victim.  restitution is important. counseling is crucial. work in the prison is key. preparation for the ISP and Parole interview is where most defendants fail. please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters