QUESTION

i was a victim of secret shopping fruad, my bank charged me for the full amount of the check after they cleared it, do I have any rights here?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on White Collar Crime - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, i received a check and deposited it into my account, after the funds were avaliable i withdrew the money and completed the assignmnet. After the money was on its way they stopped payment on the the check i deposited! The bank held me responisible for they amount of the check. Do i have ant rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You fell for a scam. It's your problem.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters