QUESTION

If I cannot possibly make my court date for california penal code 476a, what should be my plan of action? Can I hire a lawyer to go in my stead?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on White Collar Crime - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over and informed I had a warrant for my arrest for fraud. They let me go, but gave me a court date for 9/24 in San Luis Obispo. I live in Oakland now, I just started a new job and I CANNOT miss work. I have the $ to pay the county for my checks, but this does not clear my court date or the warrant. What should I do? I want to make this go away, but my time is running out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA
3 Awards
If your matter is a misdemeanor fraud case then you may hire an attorney and they will generally be able to appear in your place.  However, if it is a felony matter you must appear in court to handle clearing the warrant and resolving the case.  It is still recommended you hire an attorney to assist you. Evan E. Zelig http://www.eezlaw.com
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters