QUESTION

If my debit card was taken and I was guaranteed false funds and counterfeit checks were added onto the debit card without my permission nor was I told

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on White Collar Crime - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If my debit card was taken and I was guaranteed false funds and counterfeit checks were added onto the debit card without my permission nor was I told . And I know who did it , am I the one in fault ? I never received a dime . When the account was overdraft I was left to pay all funds and never heard from the people again .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is when you notified the bank in writing of the fraudulent activities. if you did this in a timely manner, you have no liability. you must notify the bank the minute the card was taken. was there a delay ? same with the checks. how soon ? in writing ? did you call the police and report the crime ? in a timely manner ? ed dimon
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters