QUESTION

Sally purchased a house while still married unknown to her husband. He is not on the Deed or the loan, but he had to sign the deed of trust.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on White Collar Crime - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She forged his name and her friend notarized it. Three years later said husband discovered the deed of trust and threatened crimal action. What is the worse case scenerio for Sally and friend. What are their legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Obviously, both the wife and the notary have perpetuated something of a fraud.  To the extent the husband has been damaged, he could seek claims against the wife and the notary.  Also, the notary could face additional charges regarding her status as a notary.  Much of this depends on what Sally's husband decides to do.  If he presses charges or files suit, his wife and the notary should seek legal counsel immediately. Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters