QUESTION

what can i do if someone sold me a car without telling me they had a loan on the car?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on White Collar Crime - Texas
More details to this question:
so i bought this car from a guy on the street for $3,800.. i've had it since Feb 2012. never did a title change since the car messed up right away and i could NOT use. just yesterday on july 25, 2013 while i was at work my car disappeared. i thought they had stolen it, so i called the police. he told me the car had been repossessed? apparently the guy that sold to me. had asked for a loan a few months before selling it to me and did not notify me about it! he reported the blue title as lost and got the brown which he gave to the loan company and gave me the un useful one (blue title). i had to pay his loan off in able to get my car back $2,800 and i dont think its fair!!!! help me please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I have some questions. How much did you end up paying for the car? It looks like $3800 was the original price, but $2800 was what you had to pay to get it back from the title loan company. If you paid more than the $3800 you agreed to, you should be able to sue for the difference and for the fact that he illegally repossessed your car. You also want to make sure you get the title put into your name.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters