QUESTION

What, if anything can I be charged with? Can I get jail time?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on White Collar Crime - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a supervisor at a telemarketing company. The FBI is putting together a case saying that our telemarketers were scaming, and the customers were getting billed fraudulently for 2 yrs. The owner made about 5 mill. dollars by our telemarketers "supposedly" scamming. The FBI talked to me and said the owner of the company is facing serious jail time, and I'm in "trouble" too! Within our company there are 5 different company names, all doing the same thing.(I think for billing reasons). 2 yrs ago, the owner said he needed me to go with him to the bank and open a business account in MY name. Turns out my name was not just for the account, but unknowingly as the business OWNER too! The FBI said that they KNOW that he USED me. For "my" company, they traced all the money(like 3 million) to HIM, not me. However me and the other supervisor did get $100 a week bonus. My name was the signiture on all these employees payroll checks(even though I never signed one)! Can I go to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have worked with both the US Attorney's Office and the FBI on multiple cases. they are smart people. you can go to jail if they want you to go to jail. please let me know if i can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235. these are complex cases.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters