QUESTION

[ was marry for 53 years and my husband die name not on the deed but it on the loan but it on homeowners insurance can i get the house

Asked on Dec 29th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
the house in his name and the deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You have rights. You need to set up probate of the estate as your husband's next of kin and claim your dower rights to the property as part of the estate. If he was married before or had other children, that can create other issues. You want to be appointed personal representative of the estate so you can record a deed giving you full rights of ownership.   Best of luck to you. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2021 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters