QUESTION

0ne of my children is on ss disability. I need a lawyer who is well-versed in SS disability so he will not lose his benefits when drawing my will.

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Need to draw up will without causing my son to lose his SS benefits. Need to know options so he is not treated differently than the other three.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to determine if a SPecial Needs Trust would be appropriate for your child.  This is a specail type of trust that allows a beneficiary to receive a distribution and still remain on benefits.  There are restrictions on the trust, so it is importnant to discuss the trust as part of an over all estate plan.   
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters