QUESTION

2 months prior to her death, my mother transferred a deed to her children as tenants in common. I understood it takes a year to be in effect. Is this

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Some of my siblings are trying to claim ownership immediately. I am executor of this estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the deed was delivered or recorded before her death, it should be valid. Deeds trump wills.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2019 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters