QUESTION

2 partners in a concrete cutting business, a dozen employees. Partner #1 's wife works in biz handles accounts receivable. Partner 1 dies no will.

Asked on Dec 19th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Utah
More details to this question:
Wife no longer works there and is getting zero money for the value of the company. She does have a copy of the accounts receivable records for 2017. This is in Utah. Salt Lake City area. This company owns expensive concrete cutting saws and equipment They do a lot of commercial and residential work and charge a lot. When there is no will doesn't the widow inherit one half of the estate? They have several adult children also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
In theory, yes, depending on the partnership agreement. Has wife opened a probate case with the courts? A case to determine intestacy and heirs? If not, she needs to start with that and proceed to make her claims. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office. 
Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests and those of the children. 

David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Dec 20th, 2018 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters