QUESTION

2 wills..oh lord.one made with my mom and local attorney.Now my sister says she has a will but won't give us 4 copies and has not probated it????

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
She took $$$ and didn't stay forthe smallservice and took off to VA... She let my mom to be buried in her damn night gown.we😙We are sick over this cruelty. Which will is legal? The 1st from 2013 or the one now we can see??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to offer the one you want for probate.  She can object and offer hers.  The last valid will always governs.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters