QUESTION

3 sons were left equal shares of fathers estate. 1 brother died before the estate settled. Will states the other 2 brothers wifes get their share.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
if they die before settlement but the father said nothing in the will for the 3rd one who died. He did not want his wife to get it but did not state in will . Only he gets equal share if all survive. Who gets his share
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
As long as the brother that died survived the father, the deceased brother still gets his share - it goes into his estate, and then is distributed according to his will
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 7:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters