QUESTION

42 yr old son died. Did not own real property. No Trust. A Will left with old girlfriend but not notarized. Money in bank, new car in his name only.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
42 yr old son, not married died. Has no Trust. Has handwritten Will that was left with old girlfriend., not notarized. Owns new car and has money in the bank with his name only on account. Parents need to know proceed with his assets. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Folsom, CA at The Law Office of Carol A. Fauerbach
Update Your Profile
The handwritten Will may be valid and does not require that the signature be notarized.  If your son had no real property and minimal assets, it is likely that probate would not be required.  You should speak with an attorney to review the will, and to discuss the details of your situation and next steps.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters