QUESTION

A biological Father in OK signed away his parental right and daughter was adopted in IN. Does adopted person get part of biological Father's Estate?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The Biological Father who lived in OK, gave up his parental rights, has died and now the daughter who was adopted many years ago in IN wants part of the Biological Father's Estate in OK since he passed away. Can she legally get part of the Estate? She actually lives in TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That depends on what the adoption law was in the state of adoption and on the time of adoption and on what the adoption decree states.  In many, perhaps most, cases an adopted out child can still inherit.  That the father gave up his rights does not mean that the child gave up hers.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters