QUESTION

A estate in probate evolving 3 individuals,one wants to sell the other 2 do not. Can the two be made to sale?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Our parents have passed. Leaving no will. They had two properties one paid for one still with a mortgage recently thevone with a mortgage caught fire and burned. There are 3 of us. Now one wants to sale but two of us do not. Can we be made to sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  After a certain period of time that person can sue for partition.  Since the property cannot be partitioned, it must be sold and the proceeds split.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters