QUESTION

A friend has dementia. He has a will but it is not notarized or witnessed

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
We have power of attorney only for medical matters. He has only a few thousand in assets. He is incognitive and cannot speak or write. Is there any way for us to handle his finances, or does it have to go through court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he is incompetent he cannot sign a financial or general durable POA. You will need to go through court for what they call a guardianship or conservatorship. As far as the will goes, he does not have capacity to sign a new one. Review his present will with a local estate lawyer to see if it is legal and can be filed upon death. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters