QUESTION

A man claiming to be my brothers son,but was adopted as a child. My brother passed before he claimed this. No will. Is he able to claim his estate?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother passed away and a man came forward stating he was my brothers biological son. The man was adopted as a child by another man. My brother had no wife or children and no will. Now this man is claiming there was a will and someone took the will,implying myself or my family members took it. Does he have a claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
If the man was adopted as a child by another man, he's no longer your brother's son and therefore not entitled to benefit under his estate. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters