QUESTION

A prior family members contest the will. My husband died a month after the will was executed. I have 2 minor children, what is my possibilities to win

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by "prior" family members?  Your possibilities to win cannot be known without knowing the specific factors of your case.  Namely (1) was the will valid and (2) was you husband competent when he signed the will.  Consider consulting with an attorney and letting him or her know the specifics of your case if you need help.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters