QUESTION

A relative passed away in Scotts Bluff, NE. How do I find the published article that solicits creditors and contests to the will?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I tried searching the local newspaper and contacted the county courthouse and they would not help without the case #
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you certain that your relative passed along the estate by a Will?  If not, there might be no notice.  If you are certain that a Will is going to be offered to probate, you can ask the probate court clerk for the names of the legal newspapers that notices are published in and subscribe to them.  Some Courts also post to searchable websites.  But your most secure option is to hire a Nebraska attorney in the area to represent your interests. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.com
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters